Champions for Educational Excellence

M'KIS strives to recruit and retain a faculty that reflects our core values of Belonging and Connection, Kindness and Compassion, and Excellence and Positivity. Hailing from more than 15 countries, our educators bring with them a wealth of experience and qualifications. We are proud to introduce you to the dynamic educators that call M’KIS home.

All Leadership

Faculty

Elementary School

Middle & High School

Adeline Lepine

World Language - French

Alex Carus

Physical Education

Ana Del Casar

World Languages - Spanish

Anjana Sousa

Elementary School Literacy Support

Ari Watkins

Mathematics

Ashley Hatfield

Visual and Performing Arts

Aubree Cunningham

High School Student Support Services - Learning Support

Barbara Ignatius

Pre-Kindergarten 4

Belle Chew

Music

Brenna McCandless

Information Literacy Integration Specialist

Cameron Sabo

Mathematics

Candace-Louise Crosbie

Head of Admissions

Cathia Sanchez

Elementary School Guidance Counselor

Charlie Jenkins

Grade 5

Chew Yi Chien

Music / Visual and Performing Arts

Chris Grennan

Science, Design & Technology

Christopher Cook

English

Christy Mathers

Science, Design & Technology

Claudia Palomares

World Languages

Dan Dudash

Head of Community Relations

Dan Miller

Music

Daniel Kahn

English

Dario Trujillo Buitrago

Science, Design & Technology

Dato Clinton Ho

Business Director

David Herbert

Social Studies

Denise Cockerill

Kindergarten

Emily Price

Kindergarten

Ferry Kemperman

Science, Design & Technology

Gary Melton

Head of School

Genevieve Grandadam

Grade 2

Gin Tan

MS Counselor

Hendrik Jordaan

Physical Education

Hui Shi Ng

World Language - Mandarin

Ian Jenkins

Grade 4

Indiana Fresquet del Castillo

World Language - Spanish

Jade Gardner

Grade 5

Jennifer Couch

Grade 2

Jennifer Ruchti

Mathematics

Jilin Liu

World Languages

John Newman

Science, Design, and Technology

Jonathan Budworth

Social Studies

Julia Benton

Science, Design, and Technology

Julia Markus

Grade 3

Kenneth Wilhelm

International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme & Middle Years Programme Coordinator

Kenny Shim

Visual and Performing Arts

Kevin Ritchlin

Middle School & High School Principal

Kim Soriano

Grade 1

Kristi Budworth

Grade 1

Lai Kuan Tang

World Languages

Lee Pilon

English

Liz Miller

Grade 4

Lynda Taylor

World Languages

Matthew Boomhower

Elementary School Principal

Michelle Lockwood

Middle School & High School College Counselor

Mike Harpel

Grade 3

Natasha Vinales

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Nicholas Cooper

English

Nicola West

Pre-Kindergarten 4

Nurul Suar Nor

Malaysian History & Culture

Ola Pawlicka

Student Support Services - EAL

Paul Escalante-Mead

Social Studies

Paul Henkinson

Physical & Health Education

Peter O’Rourke

Elementary School Literacy Support

Pooya Nekooei

Athletics Coordinator / Physical & Health Education

Rachel Damon

Visual and Performing Arts

Rebecca Simpson

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Richard Lindemann

Science, Design & Technology

Sara Majlesi

Physical & Health Education

Sarah Herbert

Primary Years Programme Coordinator/Student Support Coordinator

Scott Abbott

Social Studies

Sharon Goves

Pre-Kindergarten 3

Sonia Laureau

World Languages

Candace-Louise Crosbie

Head of Admissions

Dan Dudash

Head of Community Relations

Dato Clinton Ho

Business Director

Gary Melton

Head of School

Kenneth Wilhelm

International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme & Middle Years Programme Coordinator

Kevin Ritchlin

Middle School & High School Principal

Matthew Boomhower

Elementary School Principal

Pooya Nekooei

Athletics Coordinator / Physical & Health Education

Sarah Herbert

Primary Years Programme Coordinator/Student Support Coordinator

Ana Del Casar

World Languages - Spanish

Ari Watkins

Mathematics

Ashley Hatfield

Visual and Performing Arts

Aubree Cunningham

High School Student Support Services - Learning Support

Cameron Sabo

Mathematics

Chris Grennan

Science, Design & Technology

Christopher Cook

English

Christy Mathers

Science, Design & Technology

Daniel Kahn

English

David Herbert

Social Studies

Ferry Kemperman

Science, Design & Technology

Gin Tan

MS Counselor

Jennifer Ruchti

Mathematics

Jilin Liu

World Languages

John Newman

Science, Design, and Technology

Jonathan Budworth

Social Studies

Julia Benton

Science, Design, and Technology

Kenneth Wilhelm

International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme & Middle Years Programme Coordinator

Kenny Shim

Visual and Performing Arts

Kevin Ritchlin

Middle School & High School Principal

Lai Kuan Tang

World Languages

Lee Pilon

English

Lynda Taylor

World Languages

Michelle Lockwood

Middle School & High School College Counselor

Nicholas Cooper

English

Ola Pawlicka

Student Support Services - EAL

Paul Escalante-Mead

Social Studies

Paul Henkinson

Physical & Health Education

Pooya Nekooei

Athletics Coordinator / Physical & Health Education

Rachel Damon

Visual and Performing Arts

Richard Lindemann

Science, Design & Technology

Sara Majlesi

Physical & Health Education

Scott Abbott

Social Studies

Sonia Laureau

World Languages

Adeline Lepine

World Language - French

Alex Carus

Physical Education

Anjana Sousa

Elementary School Literacy Support

Barbara Ignatius

Pre-Kindergarten 4

Belle Chew

Music

Brenna McCandless

Information Literacy Integration Specialist

Cathia Sanchez

Elementary School Guidance Counselor

Charlie Jenkins

Grade 5

Chew Yi Chien

Music / Visual and Performing Arts

Claudia Palomares

World Languages

Dan Miller

Music

Dario Trujillo Buitrago

Science, Design & Technology

Denise Cockerill

Kindergarten

Emily Price

Kindergarten

Genevieve Grandadam

Grade 2

Hendrik Jordaan

Physical Education

Hui Shi Ng

World Language - Mandarin

Ian Jenkins

Grade 4

Indiana Fresquet del Castillo

World Language - Spanish

Jade Gardner

Grade 5

Jennifer Couch

Grade 2

Julia Markus

Grade 3

Kim Soriano

Grade 1

Kristi Budworth

Grade 1

Liz Miller

Grade 4

Matthew Boomhower

Elementary School Principal

Mike Harpel

Grade 3

Natasha Vinales

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Nicola West

Pre-Kindergarten 4

Nurul Suar Nor

Malaysian History & Culture

Peter O’Rourke

Elementary School Literacy Support

Rebecca Simpson

English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Sarah Herbert

Primary Years Programme Coordinator/Student Support Coordinator

Sharon Goves

Pre-Kindergarten 3

Explore More

explore-more

School Culture

Discover the culture of M’KIS.

Find out more

explore-more

News & Events

Read all about the latest campus happenings.

Find out more

explore-more

Working at M'KIS

Discover what it’s like to be part of the M’KIS Family!

Find out more