IB DIPLOMA RESULTS

M’KIS is an International Baccalaureate  World School and offers students in Grade 11 and 12 the chance to pursue the IB Diploma. The IB Diploma is a rigorous and highly-valued qualification recognized by universities around the world. Students seeking this qualification must complete standardized examinations scored by the IB. M’KIS students consistently score above the global average and excel on these exams.

M’KIS encourages all students who wish to sit the IB examinations to do so, even non-Diploma candidates, in order to support inclusivity and the pursuit of excellence among our students.

M’KIS Class of 2021 Celebrates Impressive IB Exam Results

After a year of unprecedented challenges faced by the Class of 2021, we are extremely proud to announce that the M’KIS International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IBDP) exam results for our 2021 cohort are some of our highest ever.

M’KIS IB Diploma students achieved a phenomenal average point score of 38 and a 100 percent pass rate. This is compared to the global IB average of 33.02 points and an average 88.96 percent pass rate based on the results of 170,000 IB Diploma students worldwide.

We are also thrilled to announce that out of 17 M’KIS IB Diploma students who took the exam, one student achieved a perfect score of 45, and 7 students received a score of 40 or above, which is an incredible achievement for our Class of 2021.

M'KIS IB Pass Rate vs Global Average
201520162017201820192020*2021
IB Diplomas Awarded38353021322417
M’KIS Pass Rate91%92%100%96%94%100%100%
Global Pass Rate81%79%78%78%78%78%89%
M’KIS Avg Score32353333343338
Global Avg Score30303030303033
M’KIS Highest Score44444343454145

*Note:  Due to the unprecedented circumstances stemming from Covid-19, the IB Organization canceled May 2020 IB exams. Instead, the IB Organization assessed that year's exams using a combination of historical assessment data, predicted scores submitted by the schools, and student coursework. Each student was awarded a subject grade using a calculation that incorporated these three elements. Unlike previous years, the IB Organization externally marked work that is usually marked by teachers, instead of taking samples and applying moderation. To learn more about how the IB Organization assessed last year's IB Diploma candidates, please visit this page.   

SAT RESULTS

The SAT is a standardized entrance exam used by many colleges and universities when making admissions decisions. The test was redesigned in the spring of 2016 to include two main sections: Math and Evidence-Based Reading and Writing (EBRW). M’KIS seniors have outperformed global averages in both areas during all testing sessions.

Every spring break M’KIS hosts and intensive 5-day SAT prep program in collaboration with Test-Taskers Singapore to ensure that our students achieve to their full potential on this important assessment.

M'KIS SAT Results 2017-2018
Math ScoreEBRW ScoreSAT Total
M’KIS Average 20176656481314
Global Average 20175275331060
M’KIS Average 20186356241259
Global Average 20185315361067

M'KIS PARENT SURVEY

In May 2017, we launched a comprehensive school survey that is carried out and analyzed on a yearly basis by a third-party vendor. Major areas of the school are assessed, including communication, curriculum, teaching faculty, resources, and student happiness. Feedback is collected from students, parents, faculty, and administrators and shared and discussed within the school community. The analysis of the data helps us to identify how we can improve to better serve our school community.

We have been happy to see improvements in overall parent community satisfaction since the first survey in 2017 and continue to strive for excellence and improvement.

AREA201720182019
The school communicates effectively with students and parents92%93%96%
The curriculum equips students to excel at the highest level93%94%95%
The teachers at M’KIS are motivated and enthusiastic94%89%97%
M’KIS students are happy97%99%99%
Diversity of the student body is embraced by all97%95%97%
Academic resources and facilities are excellent87%86%91%

2021 University Acceptances

The following university list is based upon student reported data. 

Arizona State University
Bocconi University
Bond University
Boston University
Brigham Young University
California Baptist University
California State University, Long Beach
Carleton University
City, University of London 
Concordia University
Concordia University Irvine
Erasmus University Rotterdam 
Georgia Institute of Technology
Gonzaga University
Hofstra University
King’s College London
Lancaster University 
Long Island University Brooklyn
LUISS Guido Carli
Manchester Metropolitan University
Michigan State University
Monash University 
Pacific Lutheran University
Parsons School of Design
Pennsylvania State University
Purdue University
Purdue University Northwest
Queen Mary University of London
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Malaysia
Saint Martin's University
Seattle Pacific University
Seattle University
University College London
University of Amsterdam 
University of British Columbia
University of California, Davis
University of California, Los Angeles 
University of California, San Diego
University of California, Santa Barbara
University of Edinburgh 
University of Groningen
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
University of Iowa
University of Manchester 
University of Melbourne 
University of Missouri
University of New South Wales 
University of Nottingham
University of Ottawa
University of Queensland
University of Southern California
University of Sydney 
University of Toronto 
University of Warwick 
Utah State University
Western Washington University