M'KIS Faculty

M'KIS strives to recruit and retain a faculty that reflects our core values of, 'Belonging and Connection' , 'Kindness and Compassion ' and 'Excellence and Positivity'. M'KIS has a wonderfully diverse and talented faculty.

Select an option below to view our faculty members: 

ELEMENTARY FACULTY PROFILES

PreK Age 3 

Marie McDowall

Marie McDowall

PreK Age 4

Nicola West

Nicola West

Stuart Balfour

Stuart Balfour

Kindergarten

Maria Leung

Maria Leung

Kristi Budworth

Kristi Budworth

Katherine McConnell

Katherine McConnell

Grade 1

Jennifer Couch

Jennifer Couch

Dustin Jay Mastin

Dustin Jay Mastin

Sarah Cooper

Sarah Cooper

Bridget Townsley

Bridget Townsley

Grade 2

Jennifer Te Huki

Jennifer Te Huki

Elizabeth Keogh

Elizabeth Keogh

Susan Fitzpatrick

Susan Fitzpatrick

Grade 3

Eileen Corcoran

Eileen Corcoran

Amanda Marshall

Amanda Marshall

Grade 4

Janelle Schmidt

Janelle Schmidt

Yolinil Chang

Yolinil Chang

Jonathan Budworth

Jonathan Budworth

Grade 5

Jennifer Heal

Jennifer Heal

Sheelah Chopra-Bielenia

Sheelah Chopra-Bielenia

William (Bill) Kartechner

William (Bill) Kartechner

Natasha Hritzuk

Natasha Hritzuk

Elementary Specialist

Carolina Barboza

Carolina Barboza
Guidance Counselor

Joseph Bain

Joseph Bain
EAL

Rebecca Simpson

Rebecca Simpson
EAL

Bojan Stevin

Bojan Stevin
EAL

Maria Pannakan

Maria Pannakan
EAL

Anne Jordan

Anne Jordan
EAL

Belle Chew

Belle Chew
Music

Yi Chien Chew

Yi Chien Chew
Strings program

Shawn Cooper

Shawn Cooper
Music

Carol Chavez

Carol Chavez
Literacy Support

Christina Laukaitis

Christina Laukaitis 
Literacy Support

Edward Millis

Edward Millis
PE

Mary Djaboury

Mary Djaboury
Librarian

Lynn Townley

Lynn Townley
Art

Careen Tan

Careen Tan
Mandarin

Nurul Shakina

Nurul Shakina
Malaysian History and Culture

B.A. in English and Linguistics

MIDDLE AND HIGH FACULTY PROFILES

IB Coordinators

Claudia Fidalgo

Claudia Fidalgo
DP Coordinator and CAS Coordinator

Benjamin Nicholson

Benjamin Nicholson
MYP Coordinator & MS EAL Teacher

Counselors

Brissa Yamamura

Brissa Yamamura
College Counselor

Gin Tan

Gin Tan
MS Counselor

Faculty

Jennifer Gibson-Millis

Jennifer Gibson-Millis
Information Literacy Integration Specialist

Debbie Pucci

Debbie Pucci
Learning Support Teacher

Norayr Ghazaryan

Norayr Ghazaryan
HS Software Design Technology
HS/IB Computer Science

Sergio Martinez

Sergio Martinez
MS Media Design Technology
MS/HS Technology Integration Specialist

Kristi Godfrey

Kristi Godfrey
MS Mathematics

William (Bill) Jordan

William (Bill) Jordan
MS/HS Science, STEAM

David Roderick

David Roderick
HS Science
IB Physics

Dario Trujillo

Dario Trujillo
HS Science
IB Biology

Colin McElvenny

Colin McElvenny
HS Science
IB Psychology

Christy Mathers

Christy Mathers
MS Math and Science

Eric Schmidt

Eric Schmidt
HS Science
IB Chemistry

John Newman

John Newman
MS Science, STEAM, and Math

Michael Laukaitis

Michael Laukaitis
HS/IB Math

Benjamin Diviné

Benjamin Diviné 
HS Math

Michael Shoup

Michael Shoup 
HS/IB Math

Nicholas Cross

Nicholas Cross 
IB Business and Economics

Lisa Segal

Lisa Segal 
HS History
IB Geography

David Godfrey

David Godfrey 
HS/IB History

Sean Kelly

Sean Kelly
MS Social Studies
HS Multimedia

Jeff Hritzuk

Jeff Hritzuk 
MS/HS PE

Sharleen Cooney

Sharleen Cooney 
HS PE and Health

James Slattery Jr.

James Slattery
MS/HS PE

Sophie Laureau

Sophie Laureau
HS/IB French

Alejandra Lopez Tejedor

Alejandra Lopez Tejedor
HS/IB Spanish

Rachel Robinson

Rachel Robinson
MS/HS Spanish
IB Spanish Ab Initio

Sophie Tsai

Sophie Tsai
HS/IB Mandarin

Lih Jinn SIM

Lynda Taylor
MS/HS French

Lynda Taylor

Saras Suppiah
MS Malaysian Studies
IB Malay Ab Initio

Saras Suppiah

Andrew Crawford
HS/IB English

Andrew Crawford

Daniel Kahn
MS Social Studies/English

Daniel Kahn

Maria Spence
MS Language Arts

Maria Spence

Shaun Fitzpatrick
MS/HS English

Shaun Fitzpatrick

Jeffrey Robidoux
IB English/TOK

Visual and Performing Arts (VAPA)

Cynthia (Cindy) Blessing

Cynthia (Cindy) Blessing
HS/IB Art

Daniel Wall

Daniel Wall
MS/HS Drama
IB Theatre

Molly Wills

Molly Wills
MS/HS Music

Olivia Owen
MS/HS Art

Kenny Shim

Kenny Shim
MS/HS Dance
IB Dance

Yi Chien Chew

Yi Chien Chew
MS/HS Orchestra